Monday, April 28, 2008

Filipino tourists cannot work in Romania

Beware of recruiters who encourage applicants for overseas jobs to enter Romania as tourists with the premise that a work permit will be issued when the worker arrive in the country. Working in Romania using tourist visa (short stay visa) is not possible because it is issued only through invitation and cannot be used for a longer stay. Filipino workers who wish to legally stay and work in Romania should acquire the appropriate visa.

The employer needs to file with the Romanian Immigration Office a labor permit for permanent workers (long stay visa for labor purposes) on behalf of the foreign worker justifying the necessity of hiring the selected worker.

No comments:

Blog Archive

Subscribe Now-RSS feed

Display this banner in your blog! Copy the code below and paste it in your editor