Tuesday, October 27, 2009

DFA provide direct lines for passport applicants

The Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) provided the public Friday with four direct phone lines to address passport-related inquiries.

In a consular advisory posted on its website (www.dfa.gov.ph), the DFA said it is experiencing "technical difficulties" with passport trunklines 556-0000 and 556-4082.

"Until the technical problems are resolved, kindly inform the public of the following direct lines for passport inquiries," it said.

The direct lines are 556-4080, 556-4081, 556-4078, and 556-2988.

However, the DFA did not elaborate on the nature of the "technical difficulties.


Sunday, October 25, 2009

Helpline for Overstaying OFWs

The Unison League of Organizations Inc. (ULO) chairman Fred Dizon announced a new helpline called “Dial Hope” to help overstaying Filipino workers abroad or most commonly known as Tago ng Tago (TNT) to return home and eventually process their documents to legalize their stay on their host countries.

The chairman of ULO said that TNT workers can contact them anytime without charge just need to trust them and explain their side why they have to escape or hide.

“Our lawyer colleagues in Australia (Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide, and Canberra), Canada (Vancouver and Montreal), and the US (San Francisco and Las Vegas) will then help the TNT “bargain" with immigration authorities,” says Dizon.

Dizon said TNTs or overstaying Filipinos can call their hotline at (612) 863-8992 and 639205144186 or e-mail them at dialhope1@yahoo.com to tell them about their situation.

Read more…
New Helpline Sought for Overstaying Filipinos Abroad


Tuesday, October 20, 2009

How to Acquire Singaporean Visa

Singapore, although do not have the majestic lights like those in Hong Kong and Kuala Lumpur, it is indeed a relaxing place because of its fairly green place. You can enjoy going around the city day and night without worrying about your safety since it is one of lowest rate of criminality in the world.

Types of Visa
Before you can enter in Singapore, either for travel or working purposes or you want to stay permanently, you must secure the proper visa to avoid any trouble that would ruin your stay in Singapore.

Visa Requirements
Before going to the Singapore Embassy or Consulate to apply for your visa make sure that you have accomplished the documents that are required.

Requirements for Singapore Tourist Visa and Business Visa
  • Original passport and two photocopies of Passport (from Page 1 to passport validity date with at least 6 months validity)
  • Completed Visa Application Form (Form No. 14) with one recent passport-sized photograph
  • A photocopy of confirmed onward AIR-TICKET; Reservation itineraries from a travel agent and open tickets are not acceptable
  • A valid visa to the next destination should be obtained (if applicable)
  • A Letter of Employment from employer stating how long you have been employed, in what capacity and gross salary drawn monthly
  • Completed Letter of Introduction (Form 39A) from a Singapore registered company or Singapore citizen/Singapore Permanent Resident is required
  • (For Business Visa only) Letter of invitation from the company in Singapore. Letter should be issued on the company's letterhead, indicating the purpose of your visit, duration of your stay and the name & contact information of the liaison person in Singapore

For US citizens
U.S. citizens are not required to secure a visa to visit Singapore either for business or for social visit purposes. Provided that they can present the following requirements:

  • A valid U.S. passport with at least 6 months validity remaining
  • Valid entry visa to the next destination (if required);
  • Confirmed onward return air ticket; and
  • Sufficient funds for the period of stay in Singapore.

Read more:
How to Acquire Singaporean Visa


Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Macau targets overstaying foreigners

A new immigration regulation penalizes foreigners, including Filipino tourists, who overstay in Macau, Special Administrative Region (SAR) for more than 30 days after their permit expires with a fine of 200MOP (US$26.00) per day. Offenders who commit the same violation within 180 days will not be able to “legalize” this overstaying by paying fines and will have to leave Macau immediately. Illegal immigrants will be deported and prohibited from entering Macau, SAR for a certain period as indicated in the deportation order.

Filipino tourists with the intention to overstay in Macau for purposes of looking for job are advised to use the legal cannel for seeking overseas employment.


Subscribe Now-RSS feed

Display this banner in your blog! Copy the code below and paste it in your editor