Monday, November 26, 2007

Work in Macau

Macau is a Special Administrative Region (SAR) of the People’s Republic of China (PRC). In recent years, the country’s economy is rapidly developing particularly in tourism and gaming industries, added to that are the construction of hotels and the progress of its entertainment facilities.

Although Macau has a localization program, non-resident workers are still welcome provided that they will take up jobs that cannot be filled by local Macau workers along with the approval of the local employer that the resident worker cannot perform the job.

Jobs in Macau
Professional/Skilled Workers
  • Engineers (Civil, Electrical, Mechanical)
  • Secretary Personal
  • Technician Dental
  • Nurse
  • Bartender
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Assistant Cook

Domestic Helper


  • Waiter/Waitress
  • Bellman
  • Chambermaid
  • Usherette
  • Personnel Spa and Salon

There is no mandatory minimum wage in Macau. But even if the country’s jobs wages are not very high, it is enough to afford the living standard of people in Macau.

Working Condition

  • There is no mandatory minimum wage.
    There are no publicly administered social security programs, but some companies provide private welfare and security packages.
    48-hour per week (eight hours per day), overtime pay, annual leave, one day off, and medical and maternity care.

Additional information:
The law requires every company to give a 24-hour (one day) off for every seven days of work, it is normal for workers to work overtime to compensate the low wages. The Labor Department provided assistance and legal advice to workers on request.

Migrant workers often received less than local residents for performing the same job, lived in controlled dormitories, worked 10 to 12 hours per day, and owed large sums of money to labor-importing companies for purchasing their jobs. They had no collective bargaining rights and no legal recourse in the case of unfair dismissal.

The Labor Department enforced occupational safety and health regulations. If they fail to correct infractions, it could lead to prosecution. Although the law states that employers are required to provide a safe working environment, no explicit provisions protect employees' right to continued employment if they refuse to work under dangerous conditions.

Entering Macau
Anybody who wished to enter Macau must hold a passport or a valid travel document with a validity of not less than 30 days since the day of entry. If travel arrangements are made through an agent, the visa processing is handled by Macau tour operators.

Visas are required by all visitors except if you are:

  1. Residents of Macau;
  2. Nationals of Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Czech, Cyprus, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lebanon, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovak, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Tanzania and the United Kingdom(6 months) for a stay up to 90 days;
  3. Nationals of Australia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Namibia, New Zealand, Philippines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, the United States of America and Uruguay for a stay up to 30 days;
  4. Nationals of China with valid Macau entry/depart documents, including residents of Mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and overseas Chinese for a stay of up to 30 days;
  5. The “Hong Kong Identity Card”, “Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card” or “Hong Kong Reentry Permit” holders may stay in Macau for a maximum period of one year.
  6. Holders of Diplomatic Passport or “Laissez Passer” issued by the United Nations.
  7. Holders of Consulate/Diplomatic documents issued by the Macau SAR or Hong Kong SAR.

Where to obtain Visa?
Visas can be obtained from the Immigration Services through Embassies/Consulates of the PRC and should be used only until its validity expires. Visas can also be obtained upon arrival in Macau at the Immigration Services for a period of 30 days.

There are three types of visas:
1.Individual-it cost MOP$100, for individual traveler for a single stay of up to 30 days in Macau, for children under 12 years of age, it would only cost MOP$50.

2. Family-it cost MOP$200 for couples, husband traveling with wife and or children (under 12 years of age) of same surname or on proof of their relationship.

3. Group-it cost MOP$50 per person for bonafide groups of 10 or more and children aged 12 or under.

For more job openings in Macau please visit POEA at you may also visit for various job openings worldwide.

This article was first published in on July 13, 2006


xoxo grace said...

hello, just started with this blog again, after some time. whew. hey i clicked on ur blog bcuz i found some things that are really interesting. i would like to ask if you have a forum on s. african nurses on how they are doin there?? thank you much!

Samual James said...

Macau is going to become the hottest spot for getting jobs with handsome salary in coming days... Your post will definitely going to help a lot in knowing the fact that how we could apply for the jobs in Macau and what are the terms and conditions for applying a job in Macau.... Thanks for sharing these important informations with us....
Macau recruitments

Nabin Rai said...

Thank you for the great post. What are the medical clearance required by Macau government? I have scar on my chest which always appears on chest x-ray. However, it is not TB. Will I be deported from Macau if it is shown in x-ray during my medical in Macau. Please assist.

Nabin Rai said...

Thank you for the great post. What are the medical clearance required by Macau government? I have scar on my chest which always appears on chest x-ray. However, it is not TB. Will I be deported from Macau if it is shown in x-ray during my medical in Macau. Please assist.

Blog Archive

Subscribe Now-RSS feed

Display this banner in your blog! Copy the code below and paste it in your editor